Collider Wikia
Advertisement

The 2017 Ultimate Team Schmoedown is the fourth Ultimate Schmoedown set to be held at the ColliderVideos YouTube channel. It features 16 of the Schmoedown's top team contenders in a tournament that will give the winner a title shot against the Patriots (JTE & Jeff Sneider) at the 2017 Schmoedown Spectacular.

Contestants[]

  1. Top 10 (John Rocha & Matt Knost)
  2. Wolves of Steel (Mark Reilly & Clarke Wolfe)
  3. Team Heroes (Jon Schnepp & Hector Navarro)
  4. Team Trek (Scott Mantz & Jason Inman)
  5. Nerd's Watch (Ken Napzok & Rachel Cushing)
  6. Critically Acclaimed (William Bibbiani & Witney Seibold)
  7. Team Action (Ben Bateman & Andrew Ghai)
  8. 6 Degrees (Brianne Chandler & Stacy Howard)
  9. DC Movie News (Mike Kalinowski & Adam Gertler)
  10. Deep Cuts (Thadd Williams & Aaron Wilhelm)
  11. Late to the Party (Robert Montano & Vanessa Fitzsimmons)
  12. Above the Line (Samm Levine & Drew McWeeny)
  13. Cinemablend (Eric Eisenberg & Conner Schwerdtfeger)
  14. Blofeld's Cat (Marc Andreyko & Robert Meyer Burnett)
  15. Wildberries (Josh Macuga & Eliot Dewberry)
  16. Reel Rejects (Greg Alba & John Humphrey)

Matches[]

Eighth-finals[]

Date Favorite Underdog Score Winner
8/22/17 Team Trek (Scott Mantz & Jason Inman) (3-2) Cinemablend (Eric Eisenberg & Conner Schwerdtfeger) (0-1) 28-26 Team Trek
8/23/17 Team Action (Ben Bateman & Andrew Ghai) (2-1) Deep Cuts (Thadd Williams & Aaron Wilhelm) (1-1) 20-19 Team Action
8/24/17 Six Degrees (Brianne Chandler & Stacy Howard) (2-2) DC Movie News (Mike Kalinowski & Adam Gertler) (1-0) 13-26 DC Movie News by KO
8/25/17 Critically Acclaimed (William Bibbiani & Witney Seibold) (1-0) Late to the Party (Robert Montano & Vanessa Fitzsimmons) (0-1) 26-27 Late to the Party
8/29/17 Team Heroes (Jon Schnepp & Hector Navarro) (3-1) Blofeld's Cat (Marc Andreyko & Robert Meyer Burnett) (0-0) 23-27 Blofeld's Cat
8/30/17 Top 10 (John Rocha & Matt Knost) (5-3) Reel Rejects (Greg Alba & John Humphrey) (1-3) 26-25 Top 10
8/31/17 Wolves of Steel (Mark Reilly & Clarke Wolfe) (3-2) Wildberries (Josh Macuga & Eliot Dewberry) (0-0) 22-17 Wolves of Steel by TKO
9/1/17 Nerd's Watch (Ken Napzok & Rachel Cushing) (2-1) Above the Line (Samm Levine & Drew McWeeny) (0-0) 25-26 Above the Line

Quarterfinals[]

Date Favorite Underdog Score Winner
9/5/17 Team Trek (Scott Mantz & Jason Inman) (4-2) Team Action (Ben Bateman & Andrew Ghai) (3-1) 21-23 Team Action by TKO
9/6/17 DC Movie News (Mike Kalinowski & Adam Gertler) (2-0) Above the Line (Samm Levine & Drew McWeeny) (1-0) 22-23 Above the Line by TKO
9/7/17 Wolves of Steel (Mark Reilly & Clarke Wolfe) (4-2) Late to the Party (Robert Montano & Vanessa Fitzsimmons) (1-1) 29-14 Wolves of Steel by KO
9/8/17 Top 10 (John Rocha & Matt Knost) (6-3) Blofeld's Cat (Marc Andreyko & Robert Meyer Burnett) (1-0) 34-29 Top 10

Semifinals[]

Date Favorite Underdog Score Winner
9/12/17 Wolves of Steel (Mark Reilly & Clarke Wolfe) (5-2) Above the Line (Samm Levine & Drew McWeeny) (2-0) 32-35 Above the Line
9/13/17 Top 10 (John Rocha & Matt Knost) (7-3) Team Action (Ben Bateman & Andrew Ghai) (4-1) 23-25 Team Action

Finals[]

Date Favorite Underdog Score Winner
11/14/17 Team Action (Ben Bateman & Andrew Ghai) (5-1) Above the Line (Samm Levine & Drew McWeeny) (3-0) 27-28 Above the Line
Advertisement