Collider Wikia
Advertisement

Schmoedown Throwdown is one of the 3 PPVs that happen once a month in the Schmoedown. The others being Schmoedown Versus and Schmoedown Battlefield.

Matches[]

2019 Season[]

Date Division Favorite Underdog Final Score Outcome Notes
February 23, 2019 Teams The Odd Couple (Jeff Sneider & Marc Andreyko) (2-1) Scream Queens (Haleigh Foutch & Kalyn Corrigan) (2-0) 19-16 The Odd Couple by TKO Undercard
Innergeekdom (II) Mike Kalinowski (4-3) Rachel Cushing (4-3) 30-31 Cushing in SD

Main Event

Championship Match

August 22, 2019 Teams Shirewolves (Rachel Cushing & Clarke Wolfe) (7-1) KOrruption (Mike Kalinowski & Chance Ellison) (4-1) 32-36 KOrruption Championship Match
September 14, 2019 Teams Wildberries (Josh Macuga & Eliot Dewberry) (2-4) Late to the Party (Robert Montano & Vanessa Fitzsimmons) (1-3) 30-26 Wildberries Undercard
Singles William Bibbiani (7-6) Chance Ellison (2-2) 25-21 Bibbiani

Main Event

2019 Ultimate Schmoedown

September 28, 2019 Singles (II) Mike Kalinowski (6-5) Jeannine Brice (3-4) 20-17 Kalinowski 2019 Ultimate Schmoedown

2020 Season[]

Date Division Favorite Underdog Final Score Outcome Notes
March 7, 2020 Teams KOrruption (Mike Kalinowski & Chance Ellison) (5-2) The Family (Andrew Ghai & Drew McWeeny) (6-1) 36-31 KOrruption #1 Contender Match
July 31, 2020 Teams Final Exam (Paul Oyama & Lon Harris) (1-0) Deep 13 (Alonso Duralde & Witney Seibold) (1-0) 33-32 Final Exam Undercard
Singles (III) John Rocha (15-9) Ethan Erwin (9-4) 22-23 Erwin in SD

Main Event

#1 Contender Match

August 7, 2020 Teams Final Exam (Paul Oyama & Lon Harris) (2-0) The Pride (Ben Goddard & Rachel Silvestrini) (2-0) 27-23 Final Exam by TKO Undercard
Innergeekdom (II) Kevin Smets (6-1) Chandru Dhandapani (4-2) 33-35 Dhandapani

Main Event

Championship Match

August 14, 2020 Teams Shazam (William Bibbiani & Brendan Meyer) (5-1) Final Exam (Paul Oyama & Lon Harris) (3-0) 29-27 Shazam Undercard
Singles (III) Dan Murrell (14-5) Ethan Erwin (10-4) 32-31 Murrell in SD

Main Event

Championship Match

August 21, 2020 Teams Who's the Boss (Ben Bateman & Mark Reilly) (7-3) Shazam (William Bibbiani & Brendan Meyer) (6-1) 15-26 Shazam by KO

Undercard

#1 Contender Match

Teams (IV) Founding Fathers (Dan Murrell & John Rocha) (5-2) KOrruption (Mike Kalinowski & Chance Ellison) (6-2) 41-44 KOrruption

Main Event

Championship Match

August 28, 2020 Singles (II) Ben Bateman (10-6) Andrew Ghai (3-2) 21-7 Bateman by KO

Undercard

#1 Contender Match

Singles Kevin Smith (0-0) Chris Jericho (0-0) 20-19 Smith in SD Main Event
September 11, 2020 Singles Jeannine Brice (3-6) Erik Barnes (1-0) 17-11 Brice by TKO Undercard
Singles (II) Dan Murrell (15-5) Ben Bateman (11-6) 29-28 Murrell

Main Event

Championship Match

October 16, 2020 Singles Stacy Howard (6-5) Grae Drake (1-2) 16-14 Howard Undercard
Teams KOrruption (Mike Kalinowski & Chance Ellison) (7-2) Shazam (William Bibbiani & Brendan Meyer) (7-1) 38-39 Shazam

Main Event

Championship Match

November 13, 2020 Singles Drew Grant (0-2) Jen Kempe (0-0) 19-18 Grant Undercard
Singles Josh Macuga (8-11) Eliot Dewberry (1-3) 11-13 Dewberry by TKO

Main Event

Retirement Match

2021 Season[]

Date Division Favorite Underdog Final Score Outcome Notes
February 19, 2021 Star Wars Laura Kelly (2-3) Mollie Damon (1-2) 26-23 Kelly

Undercard

#1 Contender Match

Innergeekdom Chandru Dhandapani (6-2) Mara Knopic (5-1) 36-38 Knopic

Main Event

Championship Match

March 19, 2021 Singles Paul Oyama (7-3) William Bibbiani (12-9) 25-21 Oyama Undercard
Star Wars Alex Damon (6-1) Andrew Dimalanta (2-3) 50-51 Dimalanta in SD

Main Event

Championship Match

April 9, 2021 Singles Stacy Howard (7-5) Kevin Smith (2-0) 15-17 Smith by TKO Undercard
Singles Adam Collins (7-0) Dan Murrell (17-6) 32-35 Murrell

Main Event

Championship Match

May 7, 2021 Singles Rick Raddus (1-0) Peggy Gubbins (1-0) 21-20 Raddus in SD Undercard
Star Wars (II) Andrew Dimalanta (3-3) Alex Damon (6-2) 38-37 Dimalanta

Main Event

Championship Match

June 11, 2021 Star Wars Evan Bushkar (3-0) Thomas Harper (3-0) 42-44 Harper

Undercard

#1 Contender Match

2021 Mid-Season Star Wars Tournament

Innergeekdom Chandru Dhandapani (6-3) Robert Parker (4-1) 29-28 Dhandapani

Main Event

#1 Contender Match

July 9, 2021 Teams Deception (Adam Collins & Marisol McKee) (2-2) Lightning Time (Ethan Erwin & Liz Shannon Miller) (1-1) 33-37 Lightning Time Undercard
Teams Rushmore (JTE & John Rocha) (2-1) Final Exam (Paul Oyama & Lon Harris) (5-3) 38-39 Final Exam Main Event
August 20, 2021 Singles Jeff Sneider (13-9) Chance Ellison (5-4) 17-20 Ellison Undercard
Singles Adam Collins (7-1) JTE (11-10) 18-23 JTE Main Event
October 1, 2021 Innergeekdom Robert Parker (6-2) Saul (4-2) 24-11 Parker by KO #1 Contender Match


Schmoedown Live

2021 Ultimate Schmoedown Innergeekdom Tournament Final

Advertisement